Knights of Columbus logo

Council Information
    Apr/May 2017 Newsletter
    KofC April 2017 Calendar
    KofC May 2017 Calendar

    OLQH Calendar April 2017

Membership       Members ONLY
--------------------(4th Degree also)

Monthly Activity Report  (pdf)
Officers      Assembly-Officers
Our Lady Queen of Heaven
Links     6806-Web-page-history
Metal Recycle
In Memory of: Mass Schedule

( Map ) to Orting Veterans Cemetery.
Melissa Leady's Memorial Day (2014) Blog

Put cursor on marquee to pause it.

Year 2017:

- Apr 18 - 2nd Degree team practice 6pm
- Apr 18 - Gen Membership Mtg, Rosary-7pm, Mtg-7:30pm
- Apr 23 - KC/Parish Breakfast
- Apr 25 - 2nd Degree team recertification 7pm
- Apr 29 - Special Olympics, Mt Tahoma HS, 4634 S 74th St
- Apr 30 - KC Family Picnic, Spanaway Park
- May 01 - 5th Sunday Rosary, 8:30am
- May 02 - Officer's Meeting, 7pm (tentative 1st degree)
- May 03 - 3rd Degree Exemplificatiion, Lakewood
- May 05 - Cinco de Mayo
- May 07 - May Crowning
- May 14 - Mother's Day

Our Seminaries Michael Barbarossa, Kyle Poje and Chad Hill

State Council
    April 2017 State Bulletin
    -April 2017-2nd Addition

Supreme Council         (Knightline)
   Knights Store
   History of the K of C
   Father McGivney
    Columbus Charities Fund
      -Letter to Brother Knights

Catechism of the Catholic Church

Find your State Legislators.

Free Computer Tutorials
Free Online Leaning

KofC YouTube

To view (pdf) files click here
to download free Adobe reader.
The counter started on June 23, 2016 url and counting visits
Accurate Visits

Click here to see the Shrine of Christ's Passion located at St. John, Indiana
Less than 1 hour from Chicago

KofC/Parish Breakfast - March 26, 2017

Here is a list of the March 2017 Pancake Breakfast helpers:

A great big THANK YOU to all who helped at our March Pancake Breakfast:
Fred Glenister, Bob & Tina Wilkinson, Marion & Juanita Nemia, Keith Painter, Rick Collins, Ben Smith, Brian Poje, Dan Dela Llana, Leroy Winters, Mick Flaaen, Louie Fraire, Lynn Propeack, Dwight Booth, Ed & Julia Camacho, Jim Bissen, Ed Caballero, Jason & Catherine De Rosa, Jim Flammio, Tony Colon and Jerry Zukowski.

Parish youth:
Toby Madakor, Crystal Sullivan, Jude Madakor and Joe Madakor.

Rick Collins, Chairman
K of C Breakfast

Ed Watsek
Grand Knight

Click here to see 4 pictures of this event.

Fish Fry - March 10, 2017

We would like to thank all those that helped at our Lenten Fish Fry:

Jim Bissen, Darrell Joque, Royce Cormier JR, Marion & Juanita Nemia, Ed & Julia Camacho, Charles Monfort, Frank McFall, Ed & Ruth Caballero, Bob & Tina Wilkinson, Leroy Winters, Ed Watsek, Ben Smith, Jay Flores, Fred Glenister, Mick Flaaen, Jerry Zukowski, Keith & Kathy Painter, Darrell Watsek and Ed Borgatti. Thank for a job well done. We served 140 dinners to parishioners, families and friends of our community.

Brian Poje, Chairman
Lenten Fish Fry

February 26, 2017 Breakfast

Here is a list of the helpers at breakfast this day:

A big THANK YOU to all that showed up to help at the February Breakfast: Fred Glenister, Ed Watsek, Bob & Tina Wilkinson, Dan Dela Llana, Mick Flaaen, Jim Bissen, Marion & Juanita Nemia, Ben Smith, Ed Borgatti, Keith Painter, Ed Camacho, Dwight Booth, Thomas Crinkey, Lynn Propeack, Ed Caballero, Jerry Zukowski, Darrell Joque, Charles Monfort and Tony Colon.

Thank you John & Janice Hacket for running the Blood Drive. We had 8 participants 4 Knights and 4 parish members thanks for your life giving support.

Ed Watsek, Grand Knight

36th Annual Joseph C. Martin Thanksgiving dinner

November 20, 2016

Here is a list of helpers for the dinner:

On behalf of the OLQH Council and the Archbishop Fulton J Sheen Assembly we would like the express our sincere gratitude to all those that helped and donated to the success of this event. We fed 179 people from our parish, active duty members of our parish, local religious personnel from our area. Also a special thank you to our parish youth group that did a outstanding job of serving the meal.

Leroy & Phyllis Winters, Jim & Donda Bissen, Erica & Dylan Bissen, Rick Collins, Ed & Ruth Caballero, Bob & Tina Wilkinson, Fred Glenister, Marion & Juanita Nemia, Thomas Crinkey, Dan & Ellie Dela Llana, Charles Monfort, Ben Smith, Jerry Zukowski, Tony Colon, Ed & Julia Camacho, Darrell Joque, Ed Watsek, Jason DeRosa, Jerry Kinney, Ed Borgatti, Lynn Propeack and Henry Fontimayor.

Parrish Youth: David Flores, Shannon Wright, Cierra Sher, Joshua Lazaro, Dave Tresvalles, Aryana Abando, Jasmine Calvo, Gavin Ray San Nicolas, Dominic Longosky, Alex Alberto, Breanna Mariano, Bernand Mariano Jr, Bobby McGee, Mariana Vergas, Jude C Madakor, Joe Madakor, Toby Madakor, Crystal Sullivan, Agustin Selvano, Shavna San Nicolas, Jacob Daep, Isaiah Daep, George Wheeler and Anthony DeRosa.

Ed Watsek, Grand Knight and Brian Poje, Faithful Navigator

Council 6806/Assembly 1845 Web Page History
08-12-164US for Altrasound Click here to see pictures from Lynn Propeack.

07-23-16Installation of Officers Click here to see 39 pictures of this event.

05-28-16Flags for Memorial Day Click here to see 31 pictures of this event.

05-22-16KC/Parish Breakfast Click here to see 10 pictures of this event.

05-15-16Council 6806 Picnic Click here to see 14 pictures of this event.

05-01-16OLQH May Crowning Click here to see 37 pictures of this event.

04-30-16Council's 40year Anniversary Click here to see 51 pictures of this event.

03-11-16Fish Fry Click here to see 7 pictures of this event.

02-06-16Special Olympics Lunches Click here to see 6 pictures of this event.

Send comments or questions to the webmasters.

Instructions